Need NZ Legal Assistance?

It is 10:16 pm on Mon in NZ and our office is currently closed. We are open from 8:00am to 5:30pm (Mon-Fri). Email us by filling in our enquiry form... Send an Email Enquiry →

Answer

Work visas

These are available to employers seeking to recruit offshore and young nationals from selected countries wanting to commence a working holiday in New Zealand. Those seeking short-term business trips of more than three months can obtain a work visa also.

There are also policies relating to partners of New Zealanders and partners of work visa holders.

Student visas

These are available to those (school age and older) wanting to study in New Zealand. Guardians accompanying school age children are also eligible for a temporary visa.

Visitor visas / Limited purpose visas

These are available to those coming to New Zealand for holidays, family or special events. Visitor visa applicants must prove they are only here for a short time and have funds to cover their stay (a monetary bond may be required).

Have a question? Get in touch.

Related Immigration FAQs

← View all FAQs

Recent Reviews...

“I would like to take this opportunity to say thank you to John Stirling and Kathryn Wynd for their patience and understanding. We are so honored to have John and Kathryn looking after us. Whenever someone asks if I know of legal firm, I always say Turner Hopkins.” ~ Manaia
“John is very easy to talk to, he never makes you feel dumb, and never makes you feel like you are wasting his time for asking questions. He explains everything very clearly, every time. John's support staff are also very efficient and so easy to deal with. No detail is missed when dealing with them. My husband and I are fans of them all :)” ~ Jess
“I can't speak highly enough of Jenny. She got everything done in a timely manner and when my ex-husband threw a spanner in the works at the eleventh hour she got the required documentation to his lawyers and settlement back on track.” ~ Tracey